Privacy Policy


The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.
This Privacy Statement describes the types of personal information collects through this website and how we use, share and protect that information. This Privacy Statement does not govern the collection of information through any website, or any other means, other than through hannover-dental Website.

The below specifically describes our Privacy Statement:

What information do we collect?
We may collect the following kinds of information about you:

Personal details such as your name, date of birth, gender, national insurance number, NHS number, address, telephone number, email address, occupation
Information about yourdental and general health, including clinical records made by dentists and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment
X-rays, clinical photographs, digital scans of your mouth and teeth, and study models
Medical and dental histories
Treatment plans and consent
Notes of conversations with you about your care
Correspondence from other health professionals or institutions involved in your care
Details of the fees we have charged
Feedback and complaints
Our website, including for example Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
Statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns – including the full URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page

How we obtain information
You may give us information about you through the following:
Filling in forms at our practices or on our websites.
Corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.
Through the technology you use to access our services
Information we receive from third parties – This includes information you provide when you visit our websites, for the purpose of booking an appointment with a dentist at Portman Healthcare clinics, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site and when you report a problem with our site.

Cookies
Our website, like many others, uses third party cookies, helping us improve the performance of our website and digital marketing, to provide you with a better user experience.

These cookies monitor activity throughout our website using third-party providers. We track which sources are effective at helping visitors find our website and make calls to us, navigation journeys throughout, and pages visited. We may use IP addresses, geo-location data and caller telephone numbers.

Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as page navigation, cookie control and access to secure areas. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.

We use temporary, session-specific cookies to track  traffic. Cookies do not reveal or contain any identifying or personal data, cannot read any information on your computer, and cannot interact with other cookies on your hard drive. Cookies stay on the user’s hard drive to identify site visits and whether the user is a returning visitor.

What are ‘cookies’?

‘Cookies’ are small text files that are stored by the website browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Safari) on your computer or mobile device. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work in a better, more efficient way. They can do this because websites use them to recognise you and remember important information that will make your use of a website more convenient.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.

Analytics cookies

We use some non-essential cookies to allow us to count the number of visitors to our site and to see how visitors use the site. This helps us to improve the way our website works. We use products from Google Analytics to enable this.

How we use your information – the purpose

We may use this information to:

To provide you with the dental care and treatment that you need, we require up-to-date and accurate information about you.
We may contact you to conduct patient surveys or to find out if you are happy with the treatment you received for quality control purposes.
We will seek your preference for how we contact you about your dental care. Our usual methods are SMS, telephone, email or letter.
If we wish to use your information for dental research or dental education, we will discuss this with you and seek your consent. Depending on the purpose and if possible, we will anonymise your information. If this is not possible we will inform you and discuss your options.

We may use your contact details to inform you of products and services available at our practices.

Sharing your information
Your information is normally used only by those working at the practice but there may be instances where we need to share it – for example, with:

Your doctor
The hospital or community dental services or other health professionals caring for you
Dental laboratories
Private or public dental insurance companies of which you are a member
Debt collection companies

We also may share your information with third parties in order to deliver the following services to you:

Managing new enquiries from our website
Contacting you to check if you wish to remain a client of ours
Sending reminders for your dental appointments
Processing on-line booking appointments
Collecting feedback from our patients
Managing email communications to our patients
Providing troubleshooting and support services for our various IT systems
We will only disclose your information on a need-to-know basis and will limit any information that we share to the minimum necessary. We also have third party agreements in place to protect your information.

In certain circumstances or if required by law, we may need to disclose your information to a third party not connected with your health care, including HMRC or other law enforcement or government agencies.

Some of your information may be transferred out of the European Economic Area (EEA), primarily for creating medical devices such as crowns, bridges or dentures. Where information is transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we require that appropriate safeguards are in place and we use contracts that require the recipient to protect your Personal Data to the same standards as it would be within the EEA

How we will keep your information safe
We employ administrative, electronic and physical security measures to ensure that the information that we collect about you is protected from access by unauthorised persons and protected against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

This includes:

Password protection
Locked cabinets/rooms
Virus protection
Secure servers
Back-up facilities
Secure cloud-based storage based in Germany

How long will we keep your information?
We keep your dental records for 10 years after the date of your last visit or as long as required by the law.

There are a number of other documents that we may collect that have a variety of retention dates which needs to be kept for 2 years. We have a retention schedule listing all documents and the timeframes for disposal. Retention periods may be changed from time to time based on business or legal and regulatory requirements

Your rights
Access

You have a right to access the information that we hold about you and to receive a copy. You can make a request by contacting your practice or by e-mailing info

Rectification

You have a right to correct any information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact your practice to request a change in information.

Erasure

You have a right to request that we delete your personal information, although you should be aware that, for legal reasons, we may be unable to erase certain information (for example, information about your dental treatment). Please contact your practice to make this request.

Restriction

You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information for example, sending you reminders for appointments or information about our service. Please contact your practice to make this request.

Portability

You have a right to data portability, this could include supplying your information to another dentist. Please contact your practice to make this request.

Concerns
If you have any concerns about how COS Zahnärzte use your information and you do not feel able to discuss it with your dentist or anyone at the practice, you can contact our Data Protection Representative, Mr. Mihail Cos at info{at}hannover-dental.eu. Please replace {at} with @

You can also seek advice from the local Information Commissioner’s Office: Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Prinzenstraße 5, 30159 Hannover Phone: 0511 1204500

We do not collect personal information through the website unless you voluntarily provide such information to us. Personal information such as name, address, phone number and email address is collected through the website from visitors who submit a contact or request form or request that we provide a link to the Website to a third party.
We use personal information to respond to your inquiries or for any other purposes for which you provide such information.

Our web server automatically recognizes and records certain information about visitors. This includes date and time of access, IP address, web browser type and version, and address of the website from which you entered our website. The web server does not record e-mail addresses. We use this information only to optimize and improve the content of the website.

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise share personal information about visitors, except as described herein. We may share non-personal information with third parties who provide us statistical information about the use of the website.

We undertake reasonable security measures to protect the information collected through the website. While we place a priority on the security of personally identifiable information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us through the contact forms.

Our website hannover-dental.eu may contain links to external websites for your convenience. We do not endorse these websites and are not responsible for the content, accuracy or privacy practices of such websites.

Meet the dentist
Dr. Cos is the dentist in charge for our english speaking patients in our office.Learn more about him and his qualifications...
Christmas Holiday Schedule
Our office will be closed from Dec. 22 2018 until Jan. 02 2019. We will be back to work starting January 2nd. at 8 am.